There were 53 patients under observation, from whom 28 people from I group were prepared bow prosthesis of NEI system with I, II and III type catcher supporter clasps, and II group 25 patients were made bow prosthesis, fixation of which were made by the help of attachments. As a result of research it was revealed that bow prosthesis fixation in I and II group patients was satisfactory and chewing effectivity was high. But from I group patients 17(60%) of patients after finishing of orthopedic treatment mentioned raising of sensitivity from the side of abutment teeth, and 8 (28%) patients who had parodontopathy in 10-14 months after finishing of treatment had abutment teeth I quality shaking. It is also considerable that for all the patients of I group, catcher supporter clasps were aesthetically unacceptable. For II group patients the aesthetic side of bow prosthesis was satisfactory. But as a result of research it has been revealed that from II group 12 (48%) patients having parodentium, shaking of abutment teeth was mentioned in 14-17 months after finishing of treatment, and in the patients having healthy parodentium, shaking of abutment teeth was mentioned in 2-3 years after treatment. So, while orthopedic treatment of partial adentia, fixation elements of bow prosthesis – as NEI system catcher supporter clasps as attachments require further improvement.
J. Experimental and Clinical Medicine, 2010, 4, pp.163-167
Tbilisi State Medical University (TSMU), Department of  Preventive Medicine and Environmental Health, Georgia
The aim of the research was study and hygienic assessment of radionuclide content of potable water in some mountainous regions of Georgia.
Materials and methods of study. Radionuclide identification of potable water of Tianeti, Dusheti, Stefantsminda districts of Mtskheta-Mtianeti region and Ambrolauri, Oni, Lentekhi districts of Racha-Lechkhumi region have been studied.
The radionuclide identification of water samples was fulfilled by use of multichannel alpha-, gamma-spectrum analyzer (Cambera Industries).
Results. In the water samples from Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Ratkha-Lechkhumi region presence of natural radionuclides have been observed, especially K-40, which was about 10 times more than the specific activity norms of radiation safety (NRS-2000). The amount of other natural radionuclides were found to be normal. The specific activity of Pb-212, Th-234, U-233, Te-123 were exceeded norms. In some cases were found the radionuclides of artificial origin - Sr-85, I-131, Cs-137, Hg-203.
Conclusion. The specific activity of radionuclides in the waters of studied territory in some cases is more than acceptable (in some cases – very high). Therefore, internal dose of irradiation of population presumably will be high. To reduce the internal irradiation dose of population it is necessary to prohibit the use of high activity water for drinking and provision of the population with new sources of low activity water.
To reduce the total irradiation dose of population it is also necessary to control and minimize irradiation doses from artificial sources including means of regulation of medical radiological procedures and rational use of fertilizers with K-40 content.
J. Experimental and Clinical Medicine, 2010, 4, pp.167-168
National Centre of Disease Control and Public Health;
G. Natadze Scientific-Research Institute of Sanitary and Hygiene, Tbilisi, Georgia
The study of pollution of basic environmental objects- water, soil and free air with toxic heavy metals has become very important lately, which is a certain pathogenic factor for people and live organisms. The purpose of this work was to study pollution degrees of environmental objects (water, bottom sediments, air), connecting to mining and processing production in Chiatura, to estimate risks and to introduce innovational technologies. As a result of this work it was found out that pipe-line drinking water in Chiatura is polluted according to microbiological indicators and it is not reliable from epidemiological point. High content of dissolved manganese is noted in the well water of general use. Increased alkaline content of surface water, increased electric conduction and temperature of water point to intensive growth of pollution of the river Kvirila by sewage from central processing factories, by ore remainders, so called “tails”, located on the banks of the rivers and streams Shukruti and Darkveti.