Good Pharmacy Practice and Peculiarities in Georgia
J. Experimental and Clinical Medicine, 2011, 3, pp.124-126
Tbilisi State Medical University Social and Clinical Pharmacy Departament, Georgia
International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) has considered the methodical recommendations such as Good Pharmacy Practice (GPP) and established that it can be applied as guidance for national pharmaceutical institutions.The aim of our research was:-To get acquainted with the Good Pharmacy Practice standards presented by International Pharmaceutical Federation and to conduct inquiry among the pharmacists working in a pharmacy network. -To propose recommendations for developing GPP national standards taking into account FIP standards.The results received at the result of inquiry showed that only 30% of GPP national standards proposed by FIP are fulfilled in our country. Therefore, we consider it necessary to offer the following recommendations for developing GPP national standards: - It is necessary to hold conferences, briefings, meetings between the employees of health care sphere, which will facilitate the collegial collaboration among them; - It is necessary that the reference books available to the health products issued with or without prescription in pharmacies; - It is necessary that the confidential room exist in the pharmacy for sincerer conversation between pharmacists and patient; - It is necessary to conduct professional trainings for pharmacists aiming at raising their qualification; - In case of discovering an error made in prescription, pharmacists and doctor should confidentially solve the problem; - Pharmacist should not replace/change the preparation prescribed in the prescription or offer its analogous preparation without doctor’s consent; - For company, pharmacy and pharmacist it should be paramount to care for patient and not to focus on profit.
42. Samakashvili T., Chitishvili T., Gogilashvili T., Katamadze N.