J. Experimental and Clinical Medicine, 2012, 2, pp.78-81
Department of Environmental Health and Occupational Medicine
Tbilisi State Medical University, Georgia
Publication outlines modern aspects of zinc deficiency worldwide. World Health Organization (WHO) data (2004) suggests that zinc deficiency is expected to be widespread, mainly in developing countries, and Georgia is not exception.   Micro elements are essential part of  nutrition. Micronutrients are nutrients required by humans throughout life in small quantities to orchestrate a whole range of physiological functions, but which the human body itself cannot produce. Among them particular importance is attached to those micro elements that are comparatively in low quantity in the food (such as zinc, iron, iodine), Accordingly occurrence of the zinc deficiency,  iodine deficiency, iron deficiency  in vegetarians, adolescents, pregnant and lactating women requires particular attention so that they are duly prevented. Misbalance of micronutrients in the diet can eventually lead to zinc iodine, and/or iron deficiency. The groups that appear to be most commonly affected by zinc deficiency are  vegetarians. Because of the low bioavailability of zinc from plant foods and until zinc is better understood, vegetarians should strive to meet or even exceed the recommended dietary allowance (RDA) for this unique mineral. Many tools are available to help vegetarians maintain an adequate nutrient balance including food supplements.  The dietary guidelines for Americans states, “Different foods contain different nutrients and other healthful substances. No single food can supply all the nutrients in the amount you need”.  We have already evaluated effectiveness of zinc fortified tea in zinc deficient adolescents. Now our goal is, evaluation of effectiveness in correction of zinc deficiency in vegetarians, by administering fortified tea product.
Zinc deficiency is more common than previously thought. In fact, you may be experiencing some zinc deficiency symptoms yourself!
13. Tsibadze A., Janashia K., Tvildiani L., Tabidze G.